Board of Trustees

A Cooperative is democracy in action. The member-owners run the cooperative through their elected representatives on the Board of Trustees. Beartooth Electric includes seven districts, each with a representative on the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees is the governing body of the cooperative. State and federal law, the articles of incorporation, the bylaws and policies of the cooperative govern the actions of the board.

Beartooth Electric District Map

 

Board of Trustees

District 1 — Joliet, MT to Clark, WY

Daniel DuttonDaniel Dutton, Board President

Contact: (406) 425-0897

dan.dutton@beartoothelectric.com

Term End 2023

NRECA Region IX Representative
Chair, Finance Committee

District Description
All members west from the northeast corner of Section 1, T.4S., R.23S. westto Rockvale, Hwy 212, southwest through the town of Joliet to the Joliet/Fromberg Back Road, south to the west side of Section 31, T.4S., R23E., south to the northwest corner of Section 31, T.4S., R.23E., south to the northeast corner of Section 6, T.6S., R23E., west to the northwest corner of Section 6, T.6S., R.23E., south to the northwest corner of Section 6, T.7S., R.23E., west to the northeast corner of Section 6, T.7S., R.22E., south to the north centerline of Section 6, T.8S., R.22E., west to the northwest corner of Section 6, T.8S., R.21E., south to the Montana/Wyoming State line, west to the northwest corner of Section 44, T.9S, R.19E., all members in the Wyoming service area, from the Wyoming/Montana State line at the southeast corner of Section 36, T.9S., R.23E., north to the Northeast corner of Section 1, T.4S., R.23E.

District 2 — Boyd, Columbus, Joliet, Roberts

Roxie MeltonRoxie Melton

Contact: (406) 425-0135

roxie.melton@beartoothelectric.com

Term End 2022

Chair, Policy Committee

District Description
All members from the southeast corner of Section 36, T.3S., R.23E., north to the Yellowstone River, west to Hwy 78 to the Yellowstone River Bridge, south to Shane Creek Road, south to Joe Hill Creek Road, west to the northwest corner of Section 27, T.4S., R.20E., south on Red Lodge Creek Road, southeast to Dykstra Divide Road, southeast to Roberts Cooney Dam Road to the south section line of Section 18, T.5S., R.21E., east to Selms Road, southeast to the southwest corner of Section 31, T.5S., R.22E., east to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.5S., R.22E. north to the Joliet/Fromberg Back Road, northwest to Hwy 212 in the town of Joliet, northeast through the town of Rockvale to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.3S., R.23E.

District 3 — Red Lodge, Roberts

Jim Neu

Contact: (310) 567-9418

jim.neu@beartoothelectric.com 

Term End: Appointment until next Election (2021)

District Description
All members from the east centerline of Section 44, T.9S., R.19E., east on the Montana/Wyoming State line to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.9S., R.20E., north to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.7S., R.20E, east to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.7S., R.21E., north to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.6S., R.21E., east to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.6S., R.22E., north to the northeast corner of Section 1., T.6S., R.22E, west to Selms Road, northwest to Hwy 212, south to the southwest corner of Section 31., T.5S., R.21E., west to the southeast corner of Section 35, T.5S., 21E., east to Hwy 212, south to the east centerline of Section 44, T.9S., R.19E.

District 4 — Luther, Red Lodge, Roberts

Richard NolanRichard Nolan

Contact: (406) 425-2269

dick.nolan@beartoothelectric.com

Term End 2021

Chair, Communications Committee

District Description
All members from the west centerline of Section 44, T.9S., R.19E., north on Hwy 212 to the northeast corner of Section 6, T.6S., R.20E., west to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.5S., R.20E., north to Roberts Cooney Road, northwest to Dykstra Divide Road, west to Red Lodge Creek Road, northwest to the northeast corner of Section 3, T.5S., R.20E., west to the northwest corner of Section 5, T.5S., R.19E., south to the northwest corner of Section 20, T.7S., R.19E., west to the northwest corner of Section 19, T.7S., R.18E., northwest to Section 19, T.5S. R.21E, south to the southwest corner of Section 38, T.9S., R.18E., east to west centerline of Section 44, T.9S., R.19E.

District 5 — Absarokee, Columbus, Fishtail, Roscoe

Arleen BoydArleen Boyd, Board Secretary/Treasurer

Contact: (406) 328-6645

arleen.boyd@beartoothelectric.com

Term End 2022

Chair, Bylaw Committee and Co-Chair, Risk Management Committees

District Description
All members from the southeast corner of Section 36, T.7S., R.17E., north to the southwest corner of Section 18, T.7S., R.18E., west to the southeast corner of Section 18, T.7S., R.19E., north to the northeast corner of Section 6, T.5S., R.19E., east to Red Lodge Creek Road, northwest to Joe Hill Creek Road, east to Shane Creek Road, north to Hwy 78, northeast to the Yellowstone River Bridge, west along the Yellowstone River to the Stillwater River, south along the Stillwater River to the southwest corner of Section 32, T.2S., R.20E., east to Hwy 78, south to Absorkee to Stillwater River Road, west to the northwest corner of Section 2, T.4S., R.18E., south to the northeast corner of Section 10, T.4S., R.18E., west to the northwest corner of Section 10. T.4S., R.18E., south to the northeast corner of Section 16, T.4S., R.18E., west to the northwest corner of Section 16, T.4S., R.18E., south to Hwy 419, west to the northwest corner of Section 18, T.5S., R.17E., south on the section line to the southwest corner of Section 31, T.7S., R.17E., east to the southeast corner of Section 36. T.7S., R.17E.

District 6 — Absarokee, Columbus, Nye

Bill PascoeBill Pascoe, Board Vice-President

contact: (406) 506-2075

bill.pascoe@beartoothelectric.com

Term End 2021

Co-Chair, Risk Management Committee

District Description
All members from the southeast corner of Section 36, T5S., R.16E., north to Hwy 419, northeast to the northeast corner of Section 32, T.4S., R.18E., north to the northeast corner of Section 17, T.4S., R.18E., east to the southeast corner of Section 9, T.4S., R.18E., north to the southeast corner of Section 4, T.4S., R.18E., east to the southeast corner of Section 3, T.4S., R.18E., north to Stillwater River Road, east to Hwy 78, northeast to the north center line of Section 5, T.3S., R.20E., west to the northwest corner of Section 6, T.3S., R.20E., south to the southwest corner of Section 6, T.3S., R.20E., west to the northwest corner of Section 11, T.3S., R.19E., south to the northwest corner of Section 14, T.3S., R.19E., west to the northwest corner of Section 19, T.3S., R.18E., north to the northeast corner of Section 1, T.2S., R.17E., west to the northwest corner of Section 6, T.2S., R.15E., south to the southwest corner of Section 31, T.5S., R.15E., east to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.5S., R.16E.

District 7 — Big Timber, Columbus, Greycliff, Molt, Rapelje, Reed Point

Ralph LewisRalph Lewis

contact: (406) 321-1768

ralph.lewis@beartoothelectric.com

Term End 2023

District Description
All members from the southwest corner of Section 7, T.3S., R.18E, east to the southeast corner of Section 10, T.3S., R.19E., north to the southeast corner of Section 3, T.3S., R.19E., east to the southeast corner of Section 1, T.3S., R.19E., north to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.2S., R.19E., east to the Stillwater River, north to the Yellowstone River, east to the northeast corner of Section 8, T.3S., R.22E., north to the southeast corner of Section 31, T.2N., R.22E., east to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.2N., R.22E., north to the northeast corner of Section 1, T.3N., R22E., west to the northwest corner of Section 6, T.3N. R.19E., south to the southwest corner of Section 31, T.2N. R.19E., west to the northwest corner of Section 6, T.2N. R16E., south to the northwest corner of Section 31, T.2N., R18E., west to the southwest corner of Section 6, T.1N., R.16E., south to the southwest corner of Section 31, T.1S., R.16E, east to the southeast corner of Section 36, T.1S., R.17E., south to the southwest corner of Section 7, T.3S., R.18E.